PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

WeFlex Ltd (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any agreement which you enter into with us and any other documents referred to in those) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through your use of this web site and our services will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www.weflex.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is WeFlex Ltd, The Dock, 50 Porters Walk, Wapping Lane, London, E1W 2SF.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.weflex.co.uk (our site) or in person at our offices, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, when you enter details into our online enquiry form, when you apply for our Flexilease product, our Flexibuy product or our short-term vehicle rental product and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include:

  • your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, your date of birth, your marital status, your gender, your employment history, whether you own or rent your home and which of our products and services you are interested in;
  • data on your income, your savings, your debt history, other financial details, your bank information and credit card information;
  • whether you have a PCO licence, your licence details, whether you work on the Uber platform and information on your work patterns; and
  • proof of identity, including your passport, driving licence, your National Insurance number and utility bills.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time);
  • products and services you viewed or searched for; and
  • page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

2. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you, to notify you of special offers or to carry out market research. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products and services similar to those which have already been provided to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the application form);
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services; and
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

3. Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score and identity where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if WeFlex Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and/or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of our products and services; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of WeFlex Ltd, our customers, or others.

4. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us to:

  • make our site work as you would expect;
  • remember your settings during and between visits;
  • improve the speed/security of our site;
  • allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook;
  • continuously improve our site for you; and
  • make our marketing more efficient.

We do not use cookies to:

  • collect any sensitive information (without your express permission);
  • pass data to advertising networks;
  • pass personally identifiable data to third parties; or
  • pay sales commissions.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

Website Function Cookies

Cookie Name Further information
_smSessionId Website Session cookie
_smToken Temporary web cookie

We use cookies to make our site work including:

  • remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. whether you declined to use our app or take our survey); and
  • the automatic completion of web forms.

These cookies must be set, otherwise you will not be able to use our site.

Social Website Cookies

Our products may have social plug-in capabilities which may include tracking cookies used to track both members and non-members of social networks for additional purposes such as behavioural advertising, analytics, and market research.

Cookies are set by:

Cookie Name Further information
Facebook Social Plugin https://www.facebook.com/help/www/443483272359009
Google Plus https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Twitter https://twitter.com/privacy

These social networks set cookies over which we have no control. Their use of these cookies will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on the relevant networks.

Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our site, how long they spend on the site and what pages they look at. This helps us to continuously improve our site. These analytics programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have visited our site before.

Cookie Name Further information
Google Analytics https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Web Analytics Plugin https://yoast.com/privacy-policy/

Turning cookies off

You may refuse to accept cookies from our site at any time by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies.

Please note that by disabling or blocking any or all cookies, some features of our site may not operate as intended and you may not have access to features or personalisation available on our site.

6. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at legal@weflex.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to legal@weflex.co.uk